Website Privacy Notice

1. INTRODUCTION
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in.
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
Frontier Legal Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details set out below.
Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Frontier Legal Ltd
Name or title of Data Protection Manager: Kate Burt

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
1. Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
2. Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
3. Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
4. Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
5. Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
6. Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
7. Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
8. Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.
Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
1. Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
2. order our products or services;
3. create an account on our site;
4. subscribe to our service or publications;
5. request resources or marketing be sent to you;
6. enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
7. give us feedback.
8. Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.
9. Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
10. Technical Data from the following parties:
• analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU
• advertising networks
• search information providers

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
1. Where we need to perform the contract between us.
2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us.
Purposes for processing your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Marketing communications
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
1. requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
2. if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion or free resources; and
3. in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:
1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
2. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
3. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
4. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
2. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe;
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please email us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
1. Request access to your personal data.
2. Request correction of your personal data.
3. Request erasure of your personal data.
4. Object to processing of your personal data.
5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.
6. Request transfer of your personal data.
7. Right to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Live Roadmap & Milestones

2017
Frontier Legal Ltd Founded & R&D Started
The research and development of blockchain and smart contracts has begun. A particular focus on the implications for the multibillion-pound GBP UK healthcare claims industry.
2019
Development Of FinTech Powered Calculator To Tokenise Healthcare Claims

This innovation has the potential to expand learning opportunities while also addressing the independent investigation and legal expenses of medical claims in England and Wales. In a market where the NHS alone spends over £2billion GBP settling claims of which approximately £500 million GBP annually is paid out in Legal costs (NHS Resolution, Annual Accounts 2019/20).

January 2020
Platform Developed (BETA) For Medical Professionals & Expert Witnesses To Screen & Report On Claims
We collaborated with medico-legal professionals who were tasked with conducting independent investigations into claims in order to assist them in streamlining their processes and gaining access to new sources of financing. Some of them are certified by the National Health Service or are instructed by someone of leading law firms in the UK.
March 2020
UK Covid Lockdown Starts
We went into lockdown about the time we started approaching possible investors for traditional kinds of investment and finance.
September 2020
NDA With Insurance Companies
We've begun preliminary discussions with insurers about insuring our healthcare claims programme. To create the first plan of its kind that would increase access to justice, was ESG-focused and transparent, and would assist claimants, defendants, and the NHS save money on legal fee.
October 2020
NDA's with Investment Bank & Institutional Funders
A publicly traded investment bank and institutional funders approached us to learn more about or idea of creating a financial instrument to pay healthcare claims in England and Wales. Due diligence on our fintech-powered ESG methodology.
January 2021
Initiated the development of a platform for upfront fixed fee services for all types of professional and legal services.
We discovered how our platform can be used for all types of legal services affected by the newly introduced transparency rules introduced by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), which are similar to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), while working on the project to fix the legal costs of healthcare claims.
March 2021
LIT.Fund Innovation Incubator Launches

The LIT.Fund Incubator was launched while the project was in stealth to test the reaction from key players in the sectors we are targeting.

  • 4 Law firms have signed NDA to explore how LIT.Fund tokens can offer their clients with a more ESG focused funding
  • Several lawyers sign NDA's to discuss opportunities to join the platform
  • Largest patient safety charity in UK signs NDA
  • Several expert witnesses sign NDA to join the platform
  • 2 expert witness agencies sign NDA to start exploratory talks about the platform and funding opportunities
  • Leading Medico-legal Training provider signs up
  • 2 legal costs recovery firms and and many costs lawyers signup
  • FCA regulated crypto exchange starts exploratory talks

Discussions and collaborations are ongoing. Some of these partnerships and schemes will be announced in the future.

October 2021
Listed Investment Bank Completes Due Diligence & Makes An Offer (With Caveats)

Following 51 weeks of working with an investment bank that carried out due diligence covering everything, the bank made an offer for a multi-million-pound facility with caveats for traditional funding rather than a DeFi powered blockchain and smart contract-powered digital asset-backed model.

21 November 2021
UK Law Commission Publishes Report For The UK Government & Announces Blockchain-Powered Smart Legal Contracts Are Classed As Enforceable

On the 25th November 2021, the Law Commission (a statutory body set up by the UK Government) declared that ‘…the current legal framework in England and Wales is clearly able to facilitate and support the use of smart legal contracts, without the need for statutory law reform’.

Frontier Legal LTD has already developed court-compliant, smart legal contract capabilities, as well as a strategy for the execution and adoption into the UK legal market. The Law Commission’s findings remove barriers, and empower LIT.Fund model to rapidly deliver on that strategy, and grow the adoption across multiple legal processes, and in any industry where contracts are exchanged.

22 November 2021
We Start Planning The LIT.Fund Token (LFND) and NFT Coin Launch

Being involved in innovation in the legal sector can be a very painstaking process for innovators. But the statement on the 25th November 2021 gave us the green light to go live with what we had been planning to do since 2017.

11 January 2022
Every lawyer will require familiarity with crypto, says Master Of The Rolls

Every lawyer will need to know about blockchain, smart legal contracts and cryptoassets, the master of the rolls stated today. 'Major developments are imminent. They will mean that every lawyer will require familiarity with the blockchain, smart legal contracts and cryptoassets,' Sir Geoffrey Vos told an event to launch a new edition of authoritative guidance on the legal and regulatory aspects of the technologies underpinning digital currencies and the booming market in 'non fungible tokens' (11 Jan 2022, Law Gazzette).

April 2022
Website Launch & NFT Coins Are Unveiled For The First Time

Website soft launch and social media accounts are unveiled for community building and professional partnerships to begin.

May 2022
Private Sale, AMA's & Affiliate Programme Starts
  • AMA (Ask Me Anything) Sessions With The Team & Project Co-founders Covering Healthcare, Legal, Insurance & Property Sectors.
  • Presale Whitelisting Begins
June 2022
First Projects By Innovators Begin
  • Following our AMAs the LIT.FUND launchpad began partnerships in stealth with clinicians, lawyers & professionals to start offering 
Q3, 2022
Project Updates, LIT.FUND FC NFT Token Sale Starts & Public Exchange Listing Announcement
  • LIT.FUND website updated to showcase some of the featured projects being worked on in stealth. These include FixedFeeServices.com. PHReports, iThinkify & NFT Launchpad. They are all being powered by LFND tokens and LIT.FUND buyback protocols.
  • LIT.FUND NFT Store launches for participants who have signed up for presale whitelist. NFT Store will offer presale NFTs with 20 month LFND token rewards for the first wallets to mint and register each NFT.
  • Geoff Simpson-Scott joins LIT.FUND team as head of Healthcare & Legal Innovation to progress projects and update LIT.FUND Community.
  • 15 October 2022 exchange listing update & KYC platform is expected to go LIVE.
Q3, 2022
Exchange Listing Update

First exchange listing of LITFUND Tokens expected to be early as 21st Oct 2022 on CoinTiger Exchange*. Follow our telegram for updates.

5th SEPT 2022
LIT.FUND appoints Geoff Simpson-Scott as Head of Healthcare & Legal Innovation. 

LIT.FUND appoints Geoff Simpson-Scott as Head of Healthcare & Legal Innovation. 

Geoff brings 20 years’ experience of clinical negligence to LIT.FUND. He will be applying his extensive knowledge of litigation resolution strategy to provide innovative and successful healthcare claims solutions.

Geoff has developed his expertise at several leading law firms; most recently as Head of Clinical Negligence at a national consumer law firm. He is an experienced leader, communicator, data analyst, auditor and trainer. 

Geoff has been recognised in The Legal 500 as being “always helpful & understanding” and is the currently writing the 3rd Edition of his popular practitioner text ‘A Practical Guide to Clinical Negligence’.

Geoff will use the LIT.FUND Launchpad to engineer blockchain-powered smart legal contract protocols to improve outcomes for all stakeholders. One such use case is building a smarter informed patient consent process to reduce case durations in litigation & improve the delivery of efficient healthcare. 

3 OCT 2022
LIT.FUND announces launch of its protocol-driven and smart contract-powered NFT Launchpad for innovators

LIT.FUND is proud to announce it has launched its protocol-driven and smart contract-powered NFT Launchpad for innovators to drive ESG-focused transformation and change in different industries.

The launchpad provides companies, brands, and innovators who are on a mission to drive innovation through launching smart protocols for their industry. These protocols can execute immutable smart contracts and issue NFTs for processes/procedures/audits that may have traditionally slowed down transactions, payments or delayed offers for funding and services. Protocols being developed by participants are helping to eliminate the lack of data transparency, trust between parties and governance which can currently give rise to disputes or forgery.

The platform is already being used by the LIT.FUND professional community from the legal, healthcare and crypto sectors to build safer and more informed ways for doctors to obtain patient consent for medical procedures. For building smarter and immutable independent audits and reporting protocols for litigation funders and insurers. In addition to building a better way to launch a crypto token presale that can help avoid a 'pump and dump' or 'rug pull' scenario.

Geoff Simpson-Scott who is head of healthcare and legal innovation at LIT.FUND explains how his division is using the NFT Launchpad. "LIT.FUND's launch of it’s NFT platform starts the journey towards using smart contracts to improve access to justice, fair compensation and reducing legal costs.

The immutability of recording transactional events on the blockchain increases the transparency of what is occurring both during a clinical negligence case itself and to the events giving rise to compensation claims before the harm arises. This greater degree of transparency will lead to clearer accountability, improved trust on both sides and reduces the scope for disputes in the way Sir Geoffrey Vos MR envisages."

The LIT.FUND launchpad is already working with innovators who are seeking to transform small to multi-billion GBP industries by participating in the LIT.FUND Launchpad and collaborating with the development team. If you are an innovator and want some support with launching the first and best-in-class Web3 solution for your industry, then visit the LIT.FUND website to read about how you can join the launchpad or contact Sajid Hussain.

If you are a crypto or NFT investor, then this is a great time to learn about how LIT.FUND NFTs and LIT.FUND Tokens (LFND) are transforming the way a token presale is carried out. Please visit https://lit.fund for more information.

19 OCT 2022
LIT.FUND project hits top 6 of 'Today's Best' Crypto Project Category
The LIT.FUND project on its Debut Makes it into the Top 6 of 'Today's Best' Crypto Project Category out of over 1400 crypto projects listed on the site. We kindly request the support of the LIT.FUND Community to show some support and vote for LIT.FUND. You can show your support by visiting the CoinSniper.net website. Registering and then voting for the LIT.FUND project. You can only vote once in 24 hours. Thank you to everybody who has voted already we are very close to being in the top 5 projects today! 🚀🚀🚀
22 OCT 2022
LITFUND EARN Goes Live!!!

LIT.FUND THE UTILITY-POWERED CRYPTO & NFT PROJECT LAUNCHES 'EARN LITFUND'.. #WeAreLIT

Watch the first announcement about 'Earn LITFUND by Tony Brown a LIT.FUND Co-Founder. It’s going to be a Super Saturday!

As promised:  YOU CAN NOW EARN LIT.FUND

For all those interested in earning tokens watch this short video and follow this link: www.lit.fund/signup

YOU SPOKE & WE LISTENED ❤️🚀🚀❤️

(Kindly note we heave built this due to the high demand of interest in supporting/working with us and the impossible number of DMs we are receiving!  Going forward all DMs will be directed to our signup page ☝️)

25 OCT, 2022
LITFUND Tokens List on First Exchange

LITFUND/USDT will be available on #CoinTiger Exchange on the 25TH OCTOBER @ 10.00 UTC

💡 What is LITFUND?
LIT.FUND is a DeFi-powered utility token & NFT project with a Web3 launchpad for innovators & pioneering companies. Projects using our launchpad aim to drive ESG-focused transformation in small to multi-billion-dollar markets. These projects are part of our mission to bring revenues from traditional markets on chain through LITFUND Token buybacks.




https://t.co/97DyOHbZ6G

📥Contract Address:
https://t.co/sZvklTG1Lu

📥Official website: https://t.co/mcJB116XVS
📥TG group link: https://t.co/tL2AOOtOuf
📥Twitter: https://t.co/cyoM4QHmuk

📣#CoinTigerNewListing

🔥🔥🔥#Crypto #DeFi #SOL🔥🔥🔥

Q4, 2022
LFND Token Reward Airdrops From Presale NFTs Start & Fixed Fee Services Platform Starts Onboarding Vendors & Professional Services Providers
  • LFND Tokens Begin Listing On Exchange(s)
  • Launch Of Staking Programme
  • Fixed Fee Marketplace Launches To Vendors And Professionals
  • Update Of LIT.FUND Grants (LFND) For Projects & Innovators
  • AMA (Ask Me Anything) Session With The Team & Project Co-founders
Q1, 2023
Updates & Announcements About Projects, NFT Store, Grants, Staking, Buybacks & LFND Marketplaces To Spend LFND Tokens
  • Monthly AMA (Ask Me Anything) session with the team & project co-founders to update progress and performance.
  • FixedFeeServices.com update early vendor onboarding (BETA).
  • Update about progress of healthcare & legal projects.
  • Update on other exchanges listing LITFUND tokens.
Last Update:

25th OCT 2022
This is a live roadmap and will be updated as projects come out of stealth and begin to show their progress on our roadmap. To stay updated please follow our social media.

Follow Us: